Committees

Committee chairs are appointed by the AERC President. Feel free to contact any member of the following committees if you have any questions or comments.

Email the Competition Committee chairs or the entire committee via Competitions Committee Contact Form

 

Vance Stine, Chair, Clover, SC

Gordie Cowan, Verdi, NV

Troy Eckard, Yuma, AZ

Linda Hamrick, Irons, MI

Dawn Hilliard, Sugarloaf, PA

Terry Woolley Howe, Descanso, CA

Tennessee Lane, La Veta, CO

Tim Worden, Iron Station, NC

Email the Education Committee chair or the entire committee via Education Committee Contact Form

 

Tami Rougeau, Chair, Reno, NV

Andrew Gerhard, Meadow Vista, CA

Jennifer Niehaus, Cloverdale, CA

Naomi Preston, Baker City, OR

Annie Whelan, Louisa, KY

Lara Worden, Newton, NC

To find a mentor in your region, go to the Regional Mentors Page

Robert Ribley, Chair, Dunnellon, FL, Email Robert Ribley

Email the Executive Committee via Executive Committee Contact Form

 

All AERC Officers

Lisa Schneider, Agoura, CA

See Endurance News, phone the AERC office, or check the online Member Lookup Page for contact information

 

Mollie Krumlaw-Smith, Chair, Maineville, OH

Nick Kohut, DVM, Gap, PA

Robert Marshall, DVM, Kenna, WV

Monica Chapman, Chair, Pleasanton, KS

Non-Sanctioning Regional Directors

See Endurance News, phone the AERC office, or check the online Member Lookup Page for contact information

 

Tom Rajala, Chair, Hillsborough, NC

Shawn Polke, Vice Chair, Lake Mary, FL

Jan Stevens, Secretary, Ashland, MT

Advisors: Lynn Kenelly, Annie Whelan

Central Region Reps

OPEN

Midwest Region Reps

Ann Marie Barnett & Connie Caudill

Mountain Region Reps

Hannah Pruss

Northeast Region Reps

OPEN

Northwest Region Reps

DeWayne Brown & Jala Neufeld

Pacific Southwest Region Reps

Carolyn Hock & Catfish Moe

Southeast Region Reps

Shawn Polke

Southwest Region Reps

Karen Binns-DiCamillo

West Region Reps

Teresa Cross & Dublin (Tinker) Hart

Email the Junior and Young Rider Committee via Junior Committee Contact Form

 

Chair: Maribel Paulson, Fairacres, NM

Connie Caudill, Henryville, IN

Karen Chaton, Gardnerville, NV

Samantha Ellis, Newcastle, CA

Alanna Frank, Vinita, OK

Kelly Kimbler, Aberdeen, SD

Karen Leiman, Buckeye, AZ

Naomi Preston, Baker City, OR

Tonya Stroud-Oaks, Girard, OH

Ann Usher, Eagle, WI

See Endurance News, phone the AERC office, or check the online Member Lookup Page for contact information

 

Barbara Baris, Co-Chair, Fort White, FL

Dee McDonald, Co-Chair, Finchville, KY

Lisa Siderman, Malibu, CA

Email the Membership Committee chair or the entire committee via Membership Committee Contact Form

 

Kathleen Henkel, Chair, Auburn, CA

Mary Howell, New Kent, VA

Griffin Keller, Green Bean Endurance Program Director, Charlottesville, VA

Keith Kibler, Marion, IL

Angie Mikkelson, Scranton, ND

Deb Moe, Emerald, WI

Ashley Wingert, Gilbert, AZ

Tim Worden, Newton, NC

Email the National Championship Committee chair or the entire committee via National Championship Committee Contact Form

 

Connie Caudill, Chair, Henryville, IN

Terry Woolley Howe, Descanso, CA

Heather Reynolds, Dunnellon, FL

Melissa Ribley, Dunnellon, FL

Robert Ribley, Dunnellon, FLA

Jan Stevens, Ashland, MT

Cindy LaRoy Young, Fisherville, KY

Email the Protest and Grievance Committee chair or the entire committee via Protest and Grievance Committee Contact Form

 

Diane Rowley, Chair, Louisville, KY

Bianca Chevalier, North Bend, OR

Gail Conway DVM, Comanche, TX

Debbie Schultz, Harleysville, PA

Dennis Sousa, Hydesville, CA

Email the Research Committee chair or the entire committee via Research Committee Contact Form

 

Margaret Brosnahan, DVM, PhD, Chair, Scottsdale, AZ

Leslie E. Anderson, PhD, Longmont, CO

Michael Davis, DVM, Edmond, OK

Trisha Dowling, DVM, St. Denis, Sask., Canada

Melissa Esser, DVM, East Lansing, MI

Jonathan H. Foreman, DVM, Urbana, IL

Susan Garlinghouse, DVM, Cool, CA

Jerry Gillespie, DVM, Hopland, CA

Jennifer Gold, DVM, Palouse, WA

Kenneth L. Marcella, DVM, Clermont, GA

Jeanette Mero, DVM, Mariposa, CA

Victoria Olsen-Mikitowicz, DVM, Tucson, AZ

Yvette Nout-Lomas, DVM, Laporte, CO

Meg Sleeper, VMD, Frenchtown, NJ

Cheryl Van Deusen, New Smyrna Beach, FL

Email the Ride Managers Committee chair or the entire committee via Ride Managers Committee Contact Form

 

Jan Stevens, Chair, Ashland, MT

Carlene Benson (NW), Salem, OR

Louise Burton (CT), Okmulgee, OK

Connie Caudill (MW), Henryville, IN

Jessica Cobbley (NW), Arco, ID

Diane Connolly (NE), Lovettsville, VA

Lancette Koerner (SW), Mesa, AZ

Mollie Krumlaw-Smith (NE), Maineville, OH

Barb Kurti (MW), Grandville, MI

Debby Lyon (PS), San Luis Obispo, CA

Gretchen Montgomery (PS), Bridgeport, CA

Susie Schomburg (MT), Wheatland, WY

Khristin Seymore-Norsworthy (CT), Daingerfield, TX

Carol Thompson (SE), Mims, FL

Crysta Turnage, (W) Spanish Springs, NV

Nick Warhol (W), Hayward, CA

Cindy LaRoy Young, (SE) Fisherville, KY

Email the Rules and Bylaws Committee chair or the entire committee via Rules and Bylaws Committee Contact Form

 

Tim Worden, Chair, Newton, NC

Michael Campbell, Salado, TX

Nick Kohut, DVM, Gap, PA

Lisa Schneider, Agoura, CA

Christoph Schork, Moab, UT

Vance Stine, Clover, SC

Laurie Underwood, Grovetown, GA

Email the Sanctioning Committee via Sanctioning Committee Contact Form

 

Connie Caudill, Chair, Henryville, IN

All Regional Sanctioning Directors

Email the Technical Committee via Technical Committee Contact Form

 

Michael Maul, Chair, Alvin, TX

Stace Moss, Bend, OR

Eric Rueter, Lenoir City, TN

Email the Trails Committee chairs or the entire committee via Trails Committee Contact Form

 

Monica Chapman, Co-Chair and State Trails Advocate Liaison, Pleasanton, KS

Dawn Hilliard, C0-Chair and Trails Grant Liaison, Sugarloaf, PA

Jessica Cobbley, Arco, ID

Danielle Delamater, Moscow, ID

Lisa Docter, Grafton, WI

Alison Farrin, Ramona, CA

Bridget Helms, Sundance, WY

Tami Rougeau, Reno, NV

Doug Shearer, DVM, Ocala, FL

Robert Sydnor, Fair Oaks, CA

Alex Uspenski, Trail Master Program Coordinator, Rock Creek, OH

State Trails Advocates  (See Trails Experts page for State Trails Advocates.)

Email the Veterinary Committee chair via Veterinary Committee Contact Form

 

Jeanette Mero, DVM, Chair (W), Mariposa, CA

Margaret Brosnahan, DVM, PhD (SW), Scottsdale, AZ

Julie Bullock, DVM (NE), Goode, VA

Karina Cox, DVM (PS), Hanford, CA

Nick Kohut, DVM (NE), Gap, PA

Kenneth L. Marcella, DVM (SE), Clermont, GA

Troy “Ike” Nelson, DVM (SE), Athens, A

Melinda Faubel Newton, DVM (W), Yuba City, CA

Dave Nicholson, DVM (MT), Lewis, CO

Olivia Rudolphi, DVM (MW), Noble, IL

Dennis Seymore, DVM (CT), Daingerfield, TX

Thomas R. Timmons, DVM (NW), Gold Hill, OR

 

Appointed Members:

Jim Bryant, Jr., DVM (NW), Monroe, WA

Trisha Dowling, DVM (MW), St. Denis, Saskatchewan, Canada

Wesley G. Elford, DVM (MW), Mayville, WI

Langdon Fielding, DVM (W), Loomis, CA

Susan Garlinghouse, DVM (W), Cool, CA

Jerry Gillespie, DVM (W), Hopland, CA

Robert Marshall, DVM (NE), Kenna, WV

Michael Peralez, DVM (PS), Arcadia, CA

Melissa Ribley, DVM, Drug Testing Subcommittee Chair (W), Grass Valley, CA

Non-Vet Member: Jan Stevens, Ashland, MT

Email the Welfare of the Horse Committee via Welfare of the Horse Committee Contact Form

 

Duane Barnett, DVM, Chair, Mocksville, NC

Laurie Underwood, Chair, Grovetown, GA

Barbara Baris, Fort White, FL

Heather D. Caplan Brass, DVM

Michael Campbell, Salado, TX

Karina Cox, DVM, Hanford, CA

Wesley G. Elford, DVM, Mayville, WI

Gwen Hall, DVM, Woodland Park, CO

Nick Kohut, DVM, Gap, PA

Marcia Hefker-Miles, Raton, NM

Maria Muzzo, Clifton, VA

Sheryl O’Brien, Rush City, MN

Joanne Thacher, DVM, Fallbrook, CA

Updated 9/9/21

Back to top