AERC National Championship Rides

These awards have changed over the years – through 1993, the award was based on the highest point earners in the AERC weight divisions. From 1994-1997, a National Championship Series of rides were held, with the national champions crowned as the highest series points-earners. Since 1999, the National Championship rides of 50 (or 55) and 100 miles have produced AERC national champions.

Year Distance Wt. Div. Equine Name Rider Name
2021 100 FW Sizedoesntmatter
Gwen Hall
LW Sanstormm
Suzanne Hayes
MW Kourageus Hope10
Hannah Johnson
HW JG Randie
Guy Worthington
50 FW Takoda
Kerry Lowrey
LW Misfit Toi+
Heather Reynolds
MW Lily Creek Rhythm
Sherry Aune
HW DWA Malik
Jeffrey L. Stuart
2020 NOT HELD
2019 100 FW MSA Silver Gazal
Alisija Zabavska-Rogers
LW HE Khem Chee
Peggy Murphy-Hackley
MW RTR Rimfires Etta
Jeremy Reynolds
HW Sericko
Bryce Hackley
50 FW Diablo Maj
Susannah Jones
LW ASuddenGift MHF
Heather Reynolds
MW MM Gus
Mark Montgomery
HW Shez Mostly Zipped+/
Allan Horn
JR Pro Bono D
Kaeli Wills
2018 100 FW Zanthus Fury
Marcia Weilbach
LW Poete Holly Corcoran
MW Ebs Regal Majjaan
Cheryl Van Deusen
HW PA Hi-Spirit
Guy Worthington
50 FW Hidden Assetts
Alisija Zabavska
LW (tie) Tuscarora John
Erin Lemmons, DVM
LW (tie) Anydaynow
Jeremy Reynolds
MW Al Shama Shaazon Jane Rodrigue
HW FYF Wolverine
Don Meuten, DVM
JR Shasta
Madeline Isaacs
2017 100 FW Sizedoesntmatter
Gwen Hall, DVM
LW GE Medinah MHF
Carla Lakenbrink
MW Kourageus Hope Hannah Pruss
HW Trinity Gunnar Frank
50 FW Eagle Baikal Jennifer Poling
LW Kaytwo
Sami Browneller
MW Khaaruso
Linda Browneller
HW JV Remington Jeff Stuart
JR Kenlyn Kourvy Taylor Fisher
2016 100 FW Bailie Skrit Ablaze Pam Bailie
LW OT Dyamonte Santo Leah Cain
MW GE Pistol Annie
Christoph Schork
HW Belesemo Impresario Kevin Waters
JR Monk
Anya Levermann
50 FW Solara SS Jill Haunold
LW Redwing Ofcourage Dean Hoalst
MW Medinah MHF
Christoph Schork
HW DeLaCruz Barry Waitte
JR Noble Desperado
Sarah Holloway
2015 100 FW Whisperstreams Atropine
Bryna Stevenson
LW Lily Creek Stetson Carol Federighi
MW Ali Mostafa Tom Hagis
50 FW JS Comet
Cheryl Newman
LW Noble Prince KBS
Colleen Greene
MW Smoke Deuce Jesse Jarrett
HW Marton Alex Uspenski
JR Cliffes Copper Penny
Sarah E. Buckley
2014 100 FW Ramses Mr Midnight Alanna Frank
LW Jolly Juice Vickie Roden
HW MI Clever Ansata Gunnar Frank
50 FW Kharismas Grace
Windsor K. Mundy
LW Kong
Cameron Holzer
MW Tivio IXL Ross Carrie
HW Trinity Gunnar Frank
2013 100 FW SD Expressa
Suzanne Ford Huff
LW FV Aul Mystery Rusty Toth
MW Farrabba Kevin Myers
HW Fire Mt Malabar Lee Pearce
JR JaBear Streakin Cheyenne
Nathan Bradley
50 FW Sizedoesntmatter Gwen Hall
LW AM Lady Liberty Wins Tom Johnson
MW GE Stars Aflame
Christoph Schork
HW MS Titanium
Murray MacKenzie
JR Avtar
Grace Mary Logie
2012 100 FW FYF Dutch Nicki Meuten
LW Syrocco Cadence Meg Sleeper
MW Keltic Pride
Sarah S. Fletcher
HW Fast William
Guy Worthington
50 FW My Lords Solomon Erin Champion
LW My Lords Elisha
Morgan Watson
MW Glass Views April/td> Henry Smith
HW Fancy Rusty Bryant
JR Ebony Cassanova Taylor White
2011 100 FW Jolly Sickle Beverly Gray
LW Que Fantastica Anna Wolfe
MW GE Stars Aflame
Christoph Schork
HW OT Sara Moniet RSI
Crockett Dumas
55 FW Kavod Susan Barbour
LW Steadys Temmpo Tracy Kaden
MW YPJ Tyzaracz David Kaden
HW Et Tu Liberte Joseph Reilly
JR My Mamselle J.J. Donley
2010 100 FW Not Tonight
Nicki Meuten, DVM
LW Spectacular Gold Valerie Kanavy
MW Hot Desert Knight Farzad Faryadi
JR SHE Galexxi
Morgan Kenelly
55 FW Reach For The Gold Kim Orr
LW Gold Raven Valerie Kanavy
MW DJB CHF Nevada Darolyn Butler
HW Strichly Business Terry Wyatt
JR Classy Marina
Cassandra Roberts
2009 100 FW Monk
Lindsay Graham
LW Pawnee Brad Green
MW Apache Eclypse+ Elroy Karius
HW O.T. Gunplay RSI
Crockett Dumas
JR Rushcreek Lance
Colton Medeiros
50 FW TR Reason to Believe Cheryl Dell
LW Alchemy LR Becky Spencer
MW Ravenwood Shahbar Ken Keele
HW Halyva Knight
Dian Woodward
JR Virga Kadee Felton
2008 100 FW Cody Canuck Kirsten Kimbler
LW King Ali Gold Valerie Kanavy
MW Hot Desert Knight Farzad Faryadi
HW Merlin Edward Kidd
JR Cash Bonus Joni Buttram
50 FW WindDancer-Bey
Katherine Shank
LW Sheik Abu Galihad+ Deb Shaffer
MW Spectacular Gold
Teresa McCarty
HW Blueberry Bey Roger Barrett
JR Pearl Jam Austin Shaffer
2007 100 FW TR Reason To Believe
Cheryl Dell, DVM
LW Heraldic
John Crandell III
MW Tiki Chaps Ku
Warren Hellman
HW Big Easy Gabrielle Mann
50 FW HH Trinity
Deborah McClary
LW FCF Kenya Roxi Rivkind
MW Majestic Star+/ Bob Steller
HW Ladys Dividend Ron Sproat
JR KL Rising Storm Katie Lydon
2006 100 FW Elegant Pride
Sandra E. Conner
LW Heraldic
John Crandell III
MW Berjo Smokey Jeremy Olson
HW Ice Joy Skip Kemerer
JR Cash Bonus Joni Buttram
50 FW Pretty Boy
Ruth Anne Everett
LW FCF Kenya Roxi Rivkind
MW Dazed and Amazed Lori K. Shifflett
HW K-Zar Emmanuel Michael Bailey
JR Southern Rock Josie Whelan
2005 100 FW Tonka Toi Lois McAfee
LW Brown R Jazzman
John Crandell III
MW Apache Eclypse Elroy Karius
HW LV Cambridge Barry Waitte
JR Jet
Rae-Ann Wadey
50 FW DS Aristoi
Michelle Mattingley
LW DJB Setarah Banoo Ceci Butler
MW NL Norban Elroy Karius
HW Merlin Ed Kidd
JR DJB Double Trouble
Elizabeth Russell
2004 100 FW Mack Cheryl Dell
LW Aleclipse
Heather Reynolds
MW Oak Hill Regina Robert Ribley
HW O.T. Moniet Nessous
Crockett Dumas
JR Teancum Tylek Bradley
50 FW Tierninoak
Evelyn Marshall
LW Sparkling Sky Gesa Brinks
MW TR Hayhook Hobo
Charlene Lewis
HW O.T. Etta RSI
Crockett Dumas
JR Rockem Sockem Red Emilie Bradley
2003 100 FW Mommesin
Alexandra Luck
LW LV Integrity Joyce Sousa
MW Monsieur Joseph Michel Bloch
HW MWF Euklides Steve Hoeft
50 FW Phathom Sally M. Abe
LW April Windstar+/ Leisa S. Belser
MW Apache Eclypse Elroy Karius
HW Sir Kai Ray Bailey
JR Justin Bradley Teancum
2002 100 FW RA Jestic Diamond
Vickie L. Crance
LW Brown R Timothy
Jan Worthington
MW Omars Apatchee
Douglas W. Sandlin
50 FW Khemosabi Lois McAfee
LW Loosey
Jan Worthington
MW HH Trinity Lucie Hancock
HW Twister Sharon Becker
JR Esthetika Kelsey Hamill
2001 100 FW Dynek
Michelle Hambel
LW Jayel Delgado Cia Reis
MW Omars Apatchee
Douglas W. Sandlin
HW CH Gretzky Earle Baxter
JR DJB Jaybay Brittany Dial
50 FW Risques Ghost
Juliette Maybay
LW Catch A Wave Cia Reis
MW Chicora
James Davidson
HW Shyrocco Troilus
David A. Augustine
JR DJB Star Brittany Dial
2000 100 FW SR Sharree
Karen Binns-DiCamillo
LW Proud Kyd
Carla Eigenauer
MW Talisman’s Cruze
Dave Cootware
HW Jabask Knight Jerry Fruth
JR DJB Rio Desert Legend Brittany Dial
50 FW Grey Etude Jody L. Welch
LW Raad Ceci Butler
MW Paris David Kaden
HW Khemos Quidado Kevin Waters
JR LM Khemosabi Tessa McAfee
1999 100 FW SR Sharree
Karen Binns-DiCamillo
LW OT Cassidy’s Dance
Sharon Ballard Dumas
MW-tie JS Bach Dick Dawson
MW-tie Challenger Mike Mocilan
HW OT Sundance
Crockett Dumas
50 FW Grey Etude Jody L. Welch
LW Mercedies Nalisa Bradley
MW Coujur
Susan Kasemeyer
HW Jabask Knight Jerry Fruth
JR Nimphas Barbi
Bailey Rose Eiland
Year Wt. Div. Equine Name Rider Name Series Points
1998 FW Zazarr Karen Binns-DiCamillo 1095
LW Opening Night Denise Pfalmer 765
MW DB Albanet Darolyn Butler 750
HW Catch Me If You Can Earle Baxter
JR Sugar Creek Saki Amber Boring 890
1997 FW Air Lite Cynthia Peticolas-Stroud 810
LW Kasanovia Kathryn Downs 450
MW Cyrano HC Jim Wiseman 825
HW Lil Buckaroo Frank Smith 825
JR Rushcreek Quasar+/ Jessie Dux 390
1996 FW Zazarr Karen Binns-DiCamillo 840
LW Charbiel Melissa Crain 885
MW Kamaal Romeo Cynthia Binns-DiCamillo 825
HW Nicholas Scamper Claude Brewer 765
JR Atlantys Julie Caprino 420
1995 FW Serinnask+ Suzanne Ford Huff 1575
LW Jim Bobt Joyce Sousa 1245
MW Valiente Robert Ribley 1485
HW A Patch Indeed
Harley A. Boos, Jr., DVM
JR H.W. Ambassador Heather Pryor 1560
1994 FW Amyr Candyman Nancy Senn
LW Whoa Jack Melissa Crain
MW Atizer Doug Lietzke
HW Zachary Paul Cindy Simcox
JR Dancer’s Streak Jacob Burton
Year Wt. Div. Equine Name Rider Name Mileage Points
1993 LW RO Grand Sultan+// Judith Ogus 1725
MW Rushcreek Rawhide Jeffrey Wall 1650
HW FallConn Richard Carter 1725
JR HBC Tyler Too
Heather Bergantz
1800
1992 LW Takis Rama Shellie Dake 1800
MW Ramegwa Drubin Stagg Newman 1800
HW Brown R MyDawn Dan Wellings 1725
JR Colonel Parker HCC Ceci Butler 1350
1991 LW Major Attraction
Debbie LaBerge
1800
MW Rushcreek Reid Pat Oliva 2025
HW Tef’s Brandee Tashira Jerry Shelton 1825
JR Romacka Aytree Blalock 1785
1990 LW-tie Bezaron
Trilby Pederson
610
LW-tie Sierra Spunk Cindy Collins 610
MW Mustang Lady Naomi Tyler 740
HW Prince Ahsheem Dennis Tribby 640
JR Shebu’s Smidgeon Trevor Warren 280
1989 LW Shekh Isa Debby Lyon 790
MW Baskhatrino Darolyn Butler 850
HW Rushcreek Pawnee Earle Baxter 550
JR Sultan Ceci Butler 540
1987 LW Rushcreek Lad Trilby Pederson 4260 6857
MW Ramesses Spaaht Sharon McCollum 2160 5364.5
HW Magic Carima+/ Joe Yogus 910 2502
JR Roneque Larissa Voight 2170 3601
1986 LW Firaizaa Lori Stobie 2010 4410.5
MW L.A.S. Talisman+/ Wanda Myers 2000 5025
HW Sanjur Al Kim Crockett Dumas 1815 4810
JR Zanris Traci Gaddis 1615 3631
1985 LW RO Grand Sultan+// Becky Hart 2180 4893.5
HW Toppers Calabash Gary Rexroad 2040 3222
JR Spidergirl Tommy Lewis 1705 4124
1984 LW Karram Rou Fad Darolyn Butler 1425 3118.5
HW Natoma Don West 1270 2483
JR Ralizon Kim Evans 1115 2880
1983 LW Amir Nezraff Nina Warren 1290 3506
HW Wrianas Shiloh Carolyn Roberts 1370 3492.5
JR Jayess Bedoo Todd Gibb 1665 4145.5
1982 LW Rapid Rivet Brenda Ruedy 1370 3200
HW Jedlin Randi Wayne McMinn 1200 1902.5
JR Ky Unique Scott Nance 1125 3113.5
1981 LW Pride Habibi Marney Nance 915 2501
HW Tsaile Dave Nicholson, DVM 1310 2199.5
JR Cedardell Alert Jonathan Nance 1040 2898
1980 LW Khazen Becky Hart 1355 3022.5
HW Roytiums Shadow Ron Waltenspiel 925 2024
JR Lain Jerilynne Gray 755 1789.5
1979 LW Law Thunder Hanne Hollander 775 2790.5
HW Bandit Smokey Killen 1155 3060
JR Tezero Holly Gervais 1010 2969.5
1978 Senior Red Tracie Slater 760 2352.5
Junior Dhanz-Rey/ Shannon Eason 615 1800
1977 Senior Blaze Dayton Osborne 870 2439
Junior Crickett Sheryl Wall
1976 Senior Shur Raff Zi John Sumerlin 925 1495.8
Junior Smokie Katherine Golis 727 1473.6
1974 Senior Revel D James B. Coffman 790 1786
Back to top