To Finish Is To Win

American Endurance
Ride Conference

no content
no content
no content
no content

AERC Certified Control Judge Program

The following AERC control judges have passed the AERC control judge certification examination. The purpose of the program is to encourage control judges working endurance rides to familiarize themselves the Guidelines for Judging AERC Endurance Competitions handbook and AERC rule book. The program publicly recognizes those who have taken the time to familiarize themselves with endurance riding control judging guidelines, and also serves as a guide to ride managers who are in search of a "certified control judge."

Please note that presence on this list does not ensure that the control judge is a current AERC member. Check with the veterinarian or the AERC office for membership status.

Control judges are listed by the regions in which they regularly judge endurance rides.

Certified AERC Control Judges

Central Region
Midwest Region
Mountain Region
Northeast Region
Northwest Region
Pacific Southwest Region
Southeast Region
Southwest Region
West Region

Central Region AERC Certified Control Judges

  • Jennifer Akers, DVM
  • Kris Anderson, DVM
  • Jim Baldwin, DVM
  • Robert A. Beecher, DVM
  • Valerie Bixler, DVM
  • Ron Brown, DVM
  • Gail Conway, DVM
  • Nancy Crider, DVM
  • David Cross, DVM
  • Joseph DuBois, DVM
  • Danny W. Dutton, DVM
  • Dane Frazier, DVM
  • Jerry Gillespie, DVM, PhD
  • Tamara Gull, DVM
  • M. Patricia Harrop, DVM
  • Lucy Hirsch, DVM
  • Todd C. Hollbrook, DVM
  • Carter C. Hounsel, DVM
  • Kate Jacob, DVM
  • Tracy Kelly, DVM
  • Valerie Lewis Jaffe, DVM
  • Dan Keil, DVM, PhD, DACVM
  • Susan Keil, DVM, MS, DAVCO
  • Erin Lemmons-Innes, DVM
  • Natalie Lord, DVM
  • Lindsey Marrotte, DVM
  • Lisa Mauzerall, DVM
  • Melinda Poole, DVM, DABVP
  • Gary R. Pruitt, DVM
  • Bob Rogers, DVM
  • Philip Sears, DVM
  • Leon Self, DVM
  • Dennis N. Seymore, DVM
  • Barbara Straw, DVM
  • David Sudbrink, DVM
  • Dawna L. Voelkl, DVM
  • Tamara White, DVM, MS
  • Sylvia Wiebe, DVM
  • Kristi Zarges, DVM

    Midwest Region AERC Certified Control Judges
  • James A. Beckman, DVM
  • Robert A. Beecher, DVM
  • Rachel Boyce, DVM
  • Abigail Brown, DVM
  • Elaine L. Burkhart, DVM
  • Tracy L. Busalacchi, DVM
  • Trisha Dowling, DVM
  • Mary Cardeccia, DVM
  • Colleen Carter, DVM
  • Michael Casemier, DVM
  • Anne Christopherson, DVM
  • Anne Clary, DVM
  • Heather Damico, DVM
  • Taryn Deutinger, DVM
  • Wesley Elford, DVM
  • Nicole Eller-Medina, DVM
  • Maureen Fehrs, DVM
  • Marnie Gamm, DVM
  • Jerry Gillespie, DVM, PhD
  • Michael Habel, DVM
  • Donald L. Hamilton, DVM, PhD
  • M. Patricia Harrop, DVM
  • Jayne Hempstead, DVM
  • Lucy Hirsch, DVM
  • Rebecca Kamerer, DVM
  • Howard Ketover, DVM
  • Travis Kuhlka, DVM
  • Margo Kunz, DVM
  • Mary Lambert, DVM
  • Beverly London, DVM
  • Shannon L. Loomis, DVM
  • Lindsey Marrotte, DVM
  • Erin Master, DVM
  • Jessica Mountenay, DVM
  • Sara Michelin, DVM
  • Jeske Noordergraaft, VMD
  • Dean E. Peterson, DVM
  • Anne-Marie Petty, BVSc
  • Melinda Poole, DVM, DABVP
  • Jon T. Quinton, DVM
  • Judy Rongen, DVM
  • Olivia Rudolphi, DVM
  • Cindy Schlund, DVM
  • Philip Sears, DVM
  • Jessica Simons
  • Sybil Soulsby, BVScM
  • Barbara Straw, DVM
  • David Sudbrink, DVM
  • Joanne Tetens-Woodring, DVM
  • Russell Voigt, DVM
  • Robin Whitney, DVM

    Mountain Region AERC Certified Control Judges
  • Jayne L. Aldrich, DVM
  • Miranda Andress, DVM
  • Kathy Backus, DVM
  • Lyle Bischoff, DVM
  • Laura Blanton, DVM
  • Elzabeth Boos, DVM
  • Bill Brown, DVM
  • Debora L. Burnett, DVM
  • Anne Christopherson, DVM
  • Tom Currier, DVM
  • Elizabeth C. Dagnall, DVM
  • John C. Davis, DVM
  • Courtney Diehl, DVM
  • Lisa Eskridge, DVM
  • Melissa Esser, DVM
  • Tanya Fyfe, DVM
  • Jerry Gillespie, DVM, PhD
  • Georgette Goonan, DVM
  • Michael Gotchey, DVM
  • Kay Gunckel, DVM
  • Pamela Handly, DVM
  • Jayne Hempstead, DVM
  • Tanja Marie Hess, DVM
  • Carter C. Hounsel, DVM
  • Erin Lemmons-Innes, DVM
  • Julia Lynn, DVM
  • George Marble, DVM
  • Lindsey Marrotte, DVM
  • Alice Baker Meuten, DVM
  • Joy Moffett, DVM
  • Leslie Mikos, DVM
  • Dave Nicholson, DVM
  • Charlie Noland, DVM
  • Yvette Nout-Lomas, DVM
  • Richard Poteste, DVM
  • Ray Randall, DVM
  • Melanie Robinson, DVM
  • Judy Rongen, DVM
  • Jason Rucker, DVM
  • L. Gretchen Saam, DVM
  • Jessica Simons
  • J. Maxwell Smylie, DVM
  • Heather Sparks, DVM
  • Deanna Spiker, DVM
  • David Sudbrink, DVM
  • C. Mike Tomlinson, DVM
  • Alina Vale, DVM
  • Irina Weese, DVM
  • Darla J. Wright, DVM
  • Kimberly Zimmerman, DVM

  • Northeast Region AERC Certified Control Judges

  • Stan Alkemade, DVM
  • Robert Arnott, DVM
  • Duane Barnett, DVM
  • Susan Barnett, DVM
  • Jen Bevilacqua, VMD
  • Sherry Blenden, DVM
  • Margaret Brosnahan, DVM
  • Lawrence Buggia, DVM
  • Julie Bullock, DVM
  • Heather D. Caplan, DVM
  • Michael Casemier, DVM
  • Ann R. Chaffee, DVM
  • Kelly Corcoran, VMD
  • Anne Dewar, DVM
  • Tamara Dobbie, DVM
  • Kathy Eichelberger, DVM
  • Maureen Fehrs, DVM
  • Murray Gillies, DVM
  • Claire Godwin, DVM
  • Kyle Goldie, DVM
  • Stacy Gravelle, DVM
  • Debbie Hadlock, VMD
  • Lisa Hanelt, DVM
  • Bruce Hansen, DVM
  • Brittany Hazzard, DVM
  • M. Patricia Harrop, DVM
  • Brianne Henderson, DVMS, MRCVS
  • Mary Joan Hiltz, VMD
  • Aja Holmes, DVM
  • Allison Hooper, DVM
  • Heather Hoyns, DVM
  • Nathan Hoyt, DVM
  • Dianne Johnson, DVM
  • Jennifer Jones, DVM
  • Whitney Jones, DVM
  • Pamela Karner, VMD
  • Arthur B. King, DVM
  • Kathy Kivi, DVM
  • Nick Kohut, DVM
  • Matt Kornatowski, DVM
  • Russell LaPierre, VMD
  • Ashley Leighton, VMD
  • Quentin Llop, DVM
  • Shannon L. Loomis, DVM
  • Lindsey Marrotte, DVM
  • Robert W. Marshall, DVM
  • J. Mark McConnon, DVM
  • Jessica A. Michel, DVM
  • Ronald C. Miles, Jr., DVM
  • Kerma Moore, DVM
  • Kathy L. Murphy, DVM
  • Linda Neimeier, DVM
  • Leela Noronha, DVM
  • Sarah Ralston, VMD, PhD
  • Nancy R. Reams, DVM
  • Patrick Rodawold, DVM
  • Judy Saunders, DVM
  • Scott R. Sears, DVM
  • Natalie Simmons, DVM
  • Meg Sleeper, VMD
  • Kerry Scholz, DVM
  • Larry Stefanick, VMD
  • Kelly Stoneburner, DVM
  • David Sudbrink, DVM
  • Joanne Tetens-Woodring, DVM
  • Sarah Tiller, DVM
  • C. Mike Tomlinson, DVM
  • Jessy Vandevender, DVM
  • Jeannie Waldron, DVM
  • Mary Walker, DVM
  • Tracy R. Walker, DVM
  • Joy P. Watkins, DVM
  • Julia Wolfe, DVM

    Northwest Region AERC Certified Control Judges
  • Karen Balch, DVM
  • Olin Balch, DVM
  • Jason Bradley, DVM
  • Bill Brown, DVM
  • James Bryant, DVM
  • Cierra Buer, DVM
  • Gordon Bunting, DVM
  • Susan Dent, DVM
  • B. Matt Dredge, DVM
  • Christine Ellen Cane, DVM
  • Melissa Esser, DVM
  • Marla Foreman, DVM
  • Michael A. Foss, DVM
  • Jerry Gillespie, DVM, PhD
  • Steven Haymore, DVM
  • Jayne Hempstead, DVM
  • Gail Jewell, DVM
  • Julie Johnson, DVM
  • Scot Lubbers, DVM
  • Kimberli Maltman, DVM
  • Charlene McCraigie, DVM
  • Tanja Menks, DVM
  • Sarah Metcalf, DVM
  • Lily C. Miller, DVM
  • Katie Moore, DVM
  • Michael Morrow, DVM
  • Robert Mulligan, DVM
  • Kathy L. Murphy, DVM
  • Gene Nance, DVM
  • Dave Nicholson, DVM
  • Michael Peterson, DVM
  • Jennifer Posey, DVM
  • Jennifer Powers, DVM
  • Johanna Rigas, DVM
  • R.G. Root, DVM
  • Keith R. Ruble, DVM
  • Olivia Rudolphi, DVM
  • Nancy Scanlan, DVM
  • Sarah Schroer, DVM
  • Eric Sharpnack, DVM
  • Jessica Simons
  • Marcia Smith, DVM
  • David Sudbrink, DVM
  • Ann Swartz, DVM
  • Thomas Timmons, DVM
  • C. Mike Tomlinson, DVM
  • Jennie Walker, DVM
  • Robert Washington, DVM
  • Melissa Wilberger, DVM
  • Keiko Young, DVM

    Pacific Southwest Region AERC Certified Control Judges
  • Fred Beasom, DVM
  • Cynthia Binder, DVM
  • Elysa Braunstein, VMD
  • Eline Britz, DVM
  • Rebecca Curry, DVM
  • Cheryl Dell, DVM
  • Larry K. Dresher, DVM
  • Danny W. Dutton, DVM
  • Rebecca Florio, DVM
  • Susan Garlinghouse, DVM
  • Jerry Gillespie, DVM, PhD
  • Kevin Lazarcheff, DVM
  • Jeanette Mero, DVM
  • Dave Nicholson, DVM
  • Michael S. Peralez, DVM
  • Gary R. Pruitt, DVM
  • Ray Randall, DVM
  • Olivia Rudolphi, DVM
  • David Sudbrink, DVM
  • William M. Talbot, DVM
  • Joanne Thacher, DVM
  • C. Mike Tomlinson, DVM
  • Alina Vale, DVM
  • Danette Weich, DVM
  • Devita Wooten, DVM
  • Darla J. Wright, DVM

    Southeast Region AERC Certified Control Judges
  • Hussain Ali Al Rashed, DVM
  • Tye Ardrey, DVM
  • Anna McQuaid Ayers, DVM
  • Shannon Baker, DVM
  • Duane Barnett, DVM
  • Natalie Barron, DVM
  • Patrick Biegel, DVM
  • Vicky Bochynek, DVM
  • Mike Bridges, DVM
  • Ashlee Brown, DVM
  • Julie Bullock, DVM
  • Michael Casemier, DVM
  • Anne Christopherson, DVM
  • Beth Cochran, DVM
  • Nicole DiNucci Cunningham, DVM
  • Megan Davis, DVM
  • Kathy Eichelberger, DVM
  • Candace Erickson, DVM
  • Julianne Felton, DVM
  • Stephen S. Galloway, DVM
  • Julie Gauthier
  • Michael Habel, DVM
  • Melissa A. Hamilton, DVM
  • M. Patricia Harrop, DVM
  • Fred M. Hopkins, DVM
  • Heather Hoyns, DVM
  • Nathan Hoyt, DVM
  • Deidre Huff, DVM
  • Arthur B. King, DVM
  • Nick Kohut, DVM
  • Natalie J. Lamneck, DVM
  • Scott Lewis, DVM
  • Jennifer M. Madera, DVM
  • Ken Marcella, DVM
  • Rocky M. Mason, DVM
  • Amanda McCleery, DVM
  • J. Mark McConnon, DVM
  • Jennifer Applewhite McKee, DVM
  • Paige Moon, DVM
  • Kathy L. Murphy, DVM
  • Troy J. Nelson, DVM
  • Melinda Poole, DVM, DABVP
  • Rebon Brent Pugh, MS, DVM
  • Karen Reynolds, DVM
  • Caitlin Roberts, VMD
  • Wendy Rosenbek, DVM
  • Catherine Russell, DVM
  • Otis K. Schmitt, DVM
  • Douglas Shearer, DVM
  • Gary Shelton, DVM
  • Terra Smith, DVM
  • Amy Spies, DVM
  • Sheryl Strasser, DVM
  • Ann Stuart, DVM
  • David Sudbrink, DVM
  • Bart Sutherland, DVM
  • Tanya Thomas, DVM
  • Paula Thorne, DVM
  • Carolyn Todd, DVM
  • Kaylin Touche, DVM
  • Juliette Van Galder, DVM
  • Jessica Van Scyoc, DVM
  • Courtney Varney, DVM
  • Brett Weseli, DVM
  • Kelly Winchester, DVM
  • Robbie Whaley, DVM
  • Dorothy Whelchel, DVM
  • Michael White, DVM
  • Julia Wolfe, DVM
  • Wendy Ying, DVM
  • Laura L. Wolfe, DVM

    Southwest Region AERC Certified Control Judges
  • Mark Anderson, DVM
  • Miranda Andress, DVM
  • Kathy Backus, DVM
  • Eddie Chavez, DVM
  • Karina S. Cox, DVM
  • Nancy Crider, DVM
  • Darryl Dunn, DVM
  • Danny W. Dutton, DVM
  • Greg Fellers, DVM
  • Debra Freiberg, DVM
  • Jerry Gillespie, DVM, PhD
  • Bradley Scott Houser, DVM
  • Linda Locklar, DVM
  • Julia Lynn, DVM
  • Jim Lytle, DVM
  • J. Mark McConnon, DVM
  • Dave Nicholson, DVM
  • Larry Nolen, DVM
  • Victoria Olsen-Mikitowicz, DVM
  • Tom Parker, DVM
  • Christine Shields, DVM
  • Stacey Sickler, DVM
  • Kenneth Skinner, DVM
  • David Sudbrink, DVM
  • C. Mike Tomlinson, DVM
  • Alina Vale, DVM
  • Robin W. Waldron, DVM
  • Erin Menigo West, DVM
  • Laura Waitt Wolker, DVM
  • Darla J. Wright, DVM
  • Kristi Zarges, DVM

    West Region AERC Certified Control Judges
  • Kathy Backus, DVM
  • Stephanie Bell, DVM
  • Laurie Bohannon, DVM
  • Adrienne Brouwer-Rasi, DVM
  • Craig A. Brown, DVM
  • David Byerly, DVM
  • Dan Chapman, DVM
  • Joanne Clemitson, DVM
  • Chrysann Collatos, DVM
  • Cheryl Dell, DVM
  • Robert Dieterich, DVM
  • Danny W. Dutton, DVM
  • Roderick Eck, DVM
  • John C. Ellery, DVM
  • Greg Fellers, DVM
  • Steve Gardner, DVM
  • Jerry Gillespie, DVM, PhD
  • Lindsay Graham, DVM
  • Bernadette Grismer, DVM
  • Corey Harms, DVM
  • Sara Harrison, DVM
  • Karen A. Hassan, DVM
  • Jayne Hempstead, DVM
  • Karen Indreland, DVM
  • Shane Jakober, DVM
  • Alan Kay, DVM
  • James Kerr, DVM
  • Kayla Kraft, DVM
  • Elisabeth Lau, DVM
  • Kevin Lazarcheff, DVM
  • Jerry D. Long, DVM
  • Rob Lydon, DVM
  • Julia Lynn, DVM
  • K. Gary Magdesian, DVM
  • Walt Mandeville, DVM, MS
  • Jennifer Mather, DVM
  • Susan McCartney, DVM
  • Wayne C. Merhoff, DVM
  • Jeanette Mero, DVM
  • Robert Morgan, DVM
  • Linda Montgomery, DVM
  • Melinda Faubel Newton, DVM
  • Dave Nicholson, DVM
  • Stephanie Renee Ostrowski, DVM
  • Michael S. Peralez, DVM
  • Valerie Pflughoeft, DVM
  • Leslie Phillips, DVM
  • Carrie Pierce, DVM
  • Danielle Price, DVM
  • Judy Reens, DVM
  • Diane Rhodes, DVM
  • Melissa Ribley, DVM
  • Michele Roush, DVM
  • Olivia Rudolphi, DVM
  • Ashley Sansome, DVM, MPDV
  • Katie Schilling, DVM
  • Marcia Smith, DVM
  • Albert Sole-Guitart, DVM
  • Cory Soltau, DVM
  • David Sudbrink, DVM
  • C. Mike Tomlinson, DVM
  • Kelly Torrisi, DVM
  • Alina Vale, DVM
  • Michele C. Weaver, DVM
  • Abbie Whitehead, DVM
  • Anne Williams, DVM
  • Michael R. Witt, DVM
  • Kelly Zeytoonian, DVM
  •  

    Updated 8/29/19